Outcomes

These are the outcomes for the 2016/17 academic year.
School performance tables can be found here

EYFS

 2014201520162017
% achieving GLD40%50%60%65.1%

 

Phonics Screening results

 2014201520162017
% Y1 Pass745481
% Y2 Pass859195

 

KS1 Results

 2014201520162017
Reading % meeting expected standard or above66736161
Reading % above expected standard328
Writing % meeting expected standard or above58675955
Writing % above expected standard 013
Maths % meeting expected standard or above74746163
Maths % above expected standard347
*The expected standard in 2014 and 2014 was level 2B and above expected was level 3. New SATs assessments were introduced in 2016. It is not possible to directly compare these two different sets of results.

 

KS2 Results

 2014201520162017
Reading % meeting expected standard or above74834953
Reading % above expected standard1027510
Writing % meeting expected standard or above75938693
Writing % above expected standard 11301016
Maths % meeting expected standard or above75856367
Maths % above expected standard2323717
RWM combined % meeting expected standard or above61783949
RWM combined %
Achieved a high level of attainment.
36
Making expected progress in reading84%85%-1.4**-3.6**
Making expected progress in writing96%97%+4.9**+3.5**
Making expected progress in maths86%85%+1.0**+0.0**
*The expected standard in 2014 and 2015 was level 4 and above was level 5+. New SATs assessments were introduced in 2016. It is not possible to directly compare these two different sets of results.

**A new progress score was introduced in 2016. Zero is in-line with the national average. A positive value is above the average and a negative value below.