Outcomes

These are the outcomes for the 2015/16 academic year.
School performance tables can be found here

EYFS

 201420152016National
% achieving GLD40%50%60%69%

 

Phonics Screening results

 201420152016National
% Y1 Pass74548181
% Y2 Pass859191

 

KS1 Results

 201420152016National
Reading % meeting expected standard or above66736174
Reading % above expected standard32824
Writing % meeting expected standard or above58675965
Writing % above expected standard 01313
Maths % meeting expected standard or above74746173
Maths % above expected standard34718
*The expected standard in 2014 and 2014 was level 2B and above expected was level 3. New SATs assessments were introduced in 2016. It is not possible to directly compare these two different sets of results.

 

KS2 Results

 201420152016National
Reading % meeting expected standard or above74834966
Reading % above expected standard1027519
Writing % meeting expected standard or above75938674
Writing % above expected standard 11301015
Maths % meeting expected standard or above75856370
Maths % above expected standard2323717
RWM combined % meeting expected standard or above61783953
RWM combined %
Achieved a high level of attainment.
3
% making expected progress in reading8485-1.4**
% making expected progress in writing96974.9**
% making expected progress in maths86851.0**
*The expected standard in 2014 and 2015 was level 4 and above was level 5+. New SATs assessments were introduced in 2016. It is not possible to directly compare these two different sets of results.
**A new progress score was introduced in 2016. Zero is in-line with the national average. A positive value is above the average and a negative value below.